petition for eviction texas
[…] This section of the Texas Property Code discusses landlord retaliation. Allows you to list defenses. File a Motion for ExpeditedDiscoverythat asks the justicecourtto make thelandlordansweryour interrogatoriesunder oath. You may enter these components of the Signature Date in their respective areas. If the tenant doesnt respond or appear at the hearing, the tenant will have seven days from the date they received the notice of the request for immediate possession to move out of the rental unit. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". A writ of possession is the very last step in an eviction suit, where a constable is ordered to remove the tenants and their property and return the possession of the rental to the landlord. It will ask you questions and fill out the form for you.